Privacy Policy2021-07-15T11:17:47-07:00

Privacy Policy

Sukhasiddhi Foundation is a non-profit, 501(c)(3) corporation registered in the United States. It is a center for the study and practice of the Shangpa and Kagyu lineages of Tibetan Buddhism.

In Part I of this Privacy Statement we set forth Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s Privacy Policy as to personal information that we collect online through www.sukhasiddhi.org.

In Part II of this Privacy Statement we set forth Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s Privacy Policy as to personal information that we collect other than through Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website.

“Personal information,” is any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as your name, identification number, location data, online identifier, or one or more factors specific to you. Personal information includes “sensitive personal information” and “pseudonymized personal information” but excludes anonymous information or information that has had the identity of an individual permanently removed.

Your use of Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website and/or provision of your personal information or sensitive personal information to Sukhasiddhi Foundation constitutes your consent to the use, storage, processing, and transfer of that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us at info@sukhasiddhi.org. If you have any questions about Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website, please contact us at info@sukhasiddhi.org or send a letter to:

Sukhasiddhi Foundation

P.O. Box 151327

San Rafael, CA 94915

USA

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We will update this Privacy Statement from time to time, so please check back periodically. If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner that is materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will endeavor to notify you of such changes (e.g., we will post a revised Privacy Statement with a new effective date, display the word “updated” next to the Privacy Policy link on each page on Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website, or otherwise), prior to implementing them.

PART I – SUKHASIDDHI FOUNDATION PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy discloses Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s privacy practices and contains detailed information about the following:

  1. What information do we collect?
  2. What are “cookies” and how does Sukhasiddhi Foundation use them?
  3. Do we share information with third parties?
  4. How do we use the information we collect?
  5. How long do we retain your data?
  6. How can you review and modify your personal information?
  7. What is the opt-out policy for Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website?
  8. Your European privacy rights
  9. What types of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?
  1. What information do we collect?

Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website collect the following personal information about site visitors:

  1. a) Site use information

Sukhasiddhi Foundation collects technical information relating to each time a visitor comes to Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website, including IP address, browser type and version, time zone settings, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform type (e.g. Internet Explorer browser on a Windows platform).

We may also collect information about your visit, including pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any email address used to contact customer service.

Gathering this technical information helps us to learn what browsers we need to support and helps us determine what sections of Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website are most popular and how many visitors come to our site(s).

  1. b) Information you give us

Throughout Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website, there are forms for visitors to request information, products, and services. You may provide personal information to us through these forms which may include your name, home and/or work email address, postal address, phone number, and if you are making a purchase, your credit card information. You are only required to provide such information if you want to take advantage of optional products and services provided through Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website. We use personal information from these forms to provide the products or services that you request or to bill you for products or services ordered.

If you register for a course online through Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website, unique identifiers (specifically, your account login credential) are collected from you to verify your identity for access to restricted content or features on Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website. Registered participants will have log-in credentials which enable them to take advantage of restricted content and features.

  1. What are “cookies” and how does Sukhasiddhi Foundation use them?

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer. This unique number identifies your web browser to Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s computers whenever you visit Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website.

The use of cookies is an industry standard, and cookies are currently used on most major websites. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to notify you when you have received a cookie. You can also set your browser to refuse to accept cookies altogether.

While Sukhasiddhi Foundation does not require you to use cookies, keep in mind that certain services will not function properly if you set your browser to refuse all cookies.

To help serve you better, Sukhasiddhi Foundation generally uses cookies to identify return visitors. Cookies let us remember your web browser and allow us to identify members who are returning to the site.

  1. Do we share information with third parties?

Personal information collected through Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website is collected and maintained solely by Sukhasiddhi Foundation or its contracted vendors. Contracted vendors include website developers, payment processors, video/content management systems, email management systems, website analytics providers, and other such vendors needed to provide our services. Personal contact information is not shared with other third parties, except when Sukhasiddhi Foundation believes that such disclosure is required by law.

  1. How do we use the information we collect?

We use your personal information according to the terms of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of our use. We will only process your personal information, including sharing it with third parties, where (1) you have provided your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time, (2) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (including your membership agreement with us), (3) we are required by law, (4) processing is required to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (5) processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate commercial interests, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We use personal information for the following purposes:

  1. a) Information you give us

We use the personal information you give us:

  1. To provide you with the information, products and services you request from us
  2. To arrange and deliver events and programming relevant to your subjects of interest
  3. To respond to your questions and provide related customer services
  4. To improve Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website
  5. To administer and protect our organization and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting, and hosting of data)
  6. To comply with all applicable laws or legal processes, including providing information on individual users to the appropriate governmental authorities where required by law enforcement or judicial authorities.

In matters involving a danger to personal or public safety, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Sukhasiddhi Foundation, our members or others, Sukhasiddhi Foundation may voluntarily provide information to appropriate governmental authorities.

  1. b) Site use information

Sukhasiddhi Foundation uses aggregate, anonymous data to perform statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of visitors to Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website; to measure user interests regarding specific areas of Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website; and to analyze how and where best to use our resources.

Without such data, we would not know which parts of Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website are the most popular, and we would not be able to change and update the content and services appropriately.

  1. How long do we retain your data?

Sukhasiddhi Foundation stores your information as long as necessary to provide the services you request of us, or as long as required by law. If you opt-out, we will remove your data, except for the following, unless you request otherwise:

If you opt out of receiving email from us we will retain your email address so that we do not accidentally add you back to the list.

  1. How can you review and modify your personal information?

You have the following options for modifying or causing to be deleted personal information previously provided by you to Sukhasiddhi Foundation:

  1. E-mail info@sukhasiddhi.org
  2. Send mail to the following postal address: Sukhasiddhi Foundation, P.O. Box 151327, San Rafael, CA 94915, USA
  1. What is the opt-out policy for Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website?

Sukhasiddhi Foundation provides members and users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us. If you no longer wish to receive specific communications or services, you have the following options:

  1. E-mail info@sukhasiddhi.org
  2. Send mail to the following postal address: Sukhasiddhi Foundation, P.O. Box 151327, San Rafael, CA 94915, USA
  3. Use the instructions included with each email from Sukhasiddhi Foundation to opt-out or adjust your preferences
  1. Your European privacy rights

If you are a resident of the European Union, you may have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation in relation to your personal information:

  • Request access to your personal information: You may have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you as well as related information, including the purposes for processing the personal information, the recipients or categories of recipients with whom the personal information has been shared, where possible, the period for which the personal information will be stored, the source of the personal information, and the existence of any automated decision making.
  • Request correction of your personal information: You may have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal information: You may have the right to request that personal information held about you is deleted.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal information: You may have the right to prevent or restrict processing of your personal information.
  • Request transfer of your personal information: You may have the right to request transfer of personal information directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.

Where you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under this Privacy Policy or European data protection laws, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you wish to exercise your European data subject rights, you have the following options:

  1. E-mail info@sukhasiddhi.org
  2. Send mail to the following postal address: Sukhasiddhi Foundation, P.O. Box 151327, San Rafael, CA 94915, USA
  1. What kinds of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website has security measures equal to or better than those reasonably expected in the industry, such as firewalls, in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences. Certain particularly sensitive information, such as your credit card number, collected for a commercial transaction is encrypted prior to transmission.

You are ultimately responsible for the security of your website login credentials. You may not share your login credentials with colleagues or friends so they can access content or features that are restricted to registered users only. You should log out of your browser at the end of each computer session to ensure that others cannot access your personal information, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

PART II – SUKHASIDDHI FOUNDATION’S PRIVACY POLICY FOR INFORMATION COLLECTED OTHER THAN THROUGH SUKHASIDDHI FOUNDATION’S WEBSITE

If you submit personal information to Sukhasiddhi Foundation through any channel other than Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website, the same privacy rules set forth at Part I above for Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website will be applied to such personal information you submit through channels other than Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website (including without limitation your opt-out rights at Part I, Section 6 above), except as follows:

  1. The “cookies” and other tracking devices used by Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website and described in Part I above do not apply to personal information gathered through channels other than Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website.
  2. Hardcopy personal information provided to Sukhasiddhi Foundation which is not converted to electronic media and hosted by Sukhasiddhi Foundation will be subject to different security procedures than with stored electronic personal information. Sukhasiddhi Foundation has security measures equal to or better than those reasonably expected in the industry, in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your hardcopy personal information under our control.
  3. When Sukhasiddhi Foundation collects personal information through channels other than Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s website it may in some instances apply a different privacy policy to such information; but where it does so it shall conspicuously disclose to you at the time of collection what privacy policy will apply to such information. For example, Sukhasiddhi Foundation may collect survey information through a survey where Sukhasiddhi Foundation’s use of any personal information from that survey is more limited than the general Foundation Privacy Statement would otherwise allow; in such a case Sukhasiddhi Foundation will disclose the stricter privacy policy governing that survey information at the time such personal information is collected from the survey respondent.

Privacy Policy Updated July 15, 2021